Privacy Policy

Introduction

On the Hunt Charters Limited, (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

This privacy policy applies to the website: www.onthehuntcharters.co.nz owned and operated by On the hunt Charters Limited.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Information we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal information about you from:

you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through placing a booking, fill out an enquiry form or enter information anywhere else on our website, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

User-provided information

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:
• To process your transactions
• To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
• To follow up after correspondence (enquire form, email or phone enquiries)

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to this website, and are required to keep the information confidential.

If you communicate with us, e.g. via our contact form, regarding our services, we will collect any information that you provide to us in any such communication. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us and we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

Some examples of where we may need these details are to facilitate orders and promotions.

Information collected automatically

When you use our website, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect information such as your location, and your activities on our website, and information about your device.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect the user’s experience.

We use this information to analyze trends among our visitors to help improve our website via our web analytics tool Google Analytics.

Although Google Analytics places a cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website.

For more information on how Google collects and processes your data, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

When you use our website, our hosting servers automatically record information that your browser sends (so-called log data). This log data includes information such as your IP address along with the dates and times of access. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. This information is purely used to administer the site.

Security, retaining and deleting your personal data

We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. All online credit card payments are made via a third party, secure payment gateway.

We may need to pass on personal information to a third party cheque clearance house for account payments or to mercantile agents for account settlement. We are required under law to share information with recognised authorities, regulatory bodies, governments and organisations such as banks to investigate possible fraud or other unlawful activities.

We will also keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes.  We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes. If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the data.

In the instance of unauthorised credit cards these details will be forwarded to legal or recovery professionals.

 

Links to other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contact us

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy or enquiries about our services, please contact us at [email protected]

Start your epic fishing charter or scenic adventure today.

On the Hunt Charters Limited

Oneroa, Waiheke Island, Auckland, New Zealand

0204 153 6769